Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46

Thread: Introducing EraAWSD!

  1. #31
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    Might throw something together for default control keyboard users anyways, just kinda gonna reuse most of the things in the current script. I think it'd be helpful for them to have features like hotkey equips and gang chat button. This way they won't have to take their hands off the controls as much to move to the mouse to click something.
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  2. #32
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    I just learned that the most recent version of EraAWSD uses newer commands that wasn't available in the old download link. I updated the link in the guide and if you are having problems with an unrecognized command at line 9 or something please download the new version.

    http://ahkscript.org/download/ahk-install.exe
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  3. #33
    Newcomer Retro Scape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Better yet, Where are you?
    Posts
    13
    This is amazing! thanks so much for this, makes Era FB soooo much better!
    Last edited by Retro Scape; 02-24-2015 at 10:17 PM.

    ~Retro~

  4. #34
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    Quote Originally Posted by Retro Scape View Post
    This is amazing! thanks so much for this, makes Era FB soooo much better!
    I'm glad you like it. Just think, this all came about because I was tired of the default controls lol.




    Time for an update! Autohotkey users now have the option to have a clock display on the bottom right of the screen like so:
    Screenshot 2015-03-08 20.41.28.jpg

    Note: This code was not created by me from scratch. I just edited this code to match with FB Era


    To add this update to your current script just add the following blocks of code in the areas specified.
    PHP Code:
    //Clock button
    t::
        
    ifwinexistclock
        
    {
            
    guidestroy
            
    return
        }
        
    ifwinnotexistclock
        
    {    
            
    //get the color of the window, and the position of the clock
            
    PixelGetColorCustomColorA_ScreenWidth-2A_ScreenHeight-61
            TimePosX 
    :=  A_ScreenWidth 100
            TimePosY 
    :=  A_ScreenHeight 122

            Gui
    , +AlwaysOnTop +LastFound +ToolWindow  // +ToolWindow avoids a taskbar button and an alt-tab menu item.
            
    GuiColor, %CustomColor//set background color of the clock
            
    GuiMargin545 //set margins to center the clock in the window
            
    Gui, -Caption  // Remove the title bar and window borders.

            
    GuiFonts16,,Segoe WP //font size and type
            
    GuiAddTextvMyText cBlackXXXXXXXXXXX  // XX & YY serve to auto-size the window.


            
    SetTimerUpdateOSD1000 //update clock every second
            
    GosubUpdateOSD  // Make the first update immediate rather than waiting for the timer.

            
    GuiShowW100 H150 x%TimePosXy%TimePosYNoActivateclock  // NoActivate avoids deactivating the currently active window.
            
    return

            
    UpdateOSD:
                
    FormatTimeTime_a h:m:sh:mm tt
                GuiControl
    ,, MyText , %Time_a%
                
    GuiColor, %CustomColor%
                return
        } 
    This can be inserted almost anywhere after a return statement, but I recommend putting it at line 200 in the default script. After the return line for the v:: hotkey as pictured.
    Screenshot 2015-03-08 20.58.40.jpg

    To automatically run the clock when you start the script add this one line
    PHP Code:
    Send t // make sure the key here matches the key you specified before 
    Add this line somewhere before the a:: statement like pictured below.
    Screenshot 2015-03-08 21.03.55.jpg



    If anyone has any recommendations for future updates just leave a comment here. Also, leave a comment if there are any issues with the script. I'm no expert coder, but, I can see what I can do.
    Last edited by Vacci; 03-09-2015 at 07:57 AM.
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  5. #35
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866

    EraAWSD 2.5

    Between homework assignments last month and the start of summer today, I added new features to EraAWSD!

    Quote Originally Posted by EraAWSD Changelog
    -Timer (Added a timer to be used for various purposes, default key g)
    -Battery Level and Charging indicator(Displays on screen in the bottom right, default key b)
    -Doubletap hotkeys (Press a button once for one hotkey, twice for a different one. Full default hotkey layout below)
    -Right click can open profiles automatically like mobile
    -Slightly cleaner codes (Hotkeys now signified by the command Hotkey(Slot, Row, Column))
    Screenshot of new features in bottom corners:
    Screenshot 2015-05-10 20.49.32.jpg




    New Default hotkey layout
    Screenshot 2015-05-10 20.28.21.jpg



    Current Script (Ver. 2.5) Here
    I would post the script in this post but it's too long now to fit within a forum post. Did you know that the limit is 11,000 characters?
    Last edited by Vacci; 05-11-2015 at 07:14 AM.
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  6. #36
    Veteran TheDarkAssassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    186
    This seems interesting, yet I have a few questions. How do I try this out?

    Another question: Looking at your modified controls, would it be possible to make the PC imitate iEra's dual stick controls? Like adding the arrow keys for the second dual stick for shooting direction? Sparring was easier on the mobile version because of the dual stick controls, but on PC it's super hard because I have to dodge and move toward the enemy in order to face him/her just so my gun is pointed at my target and not anywhere else.
    When will I ever see Python be used as a popular programming language?
    I would never know.

  7. #37
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkAssassin View Post
    This seems interesting, yet I have a few questions. How do I try this out?
    Installation is pretty simple!

    1. Download and install autohotkey at this link: http://www.autohotkey.com/

    2. Right click this link and hit "Save link as..." or it's equivalent on your browser: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...-%20150713.ahk
    ---------Note: Save it in an easy to access location like your desktop

    3. Run the ahk script you just downloaded and enjoy!

    Most important controls:
    ~(tilde) to suspend controls to type and right-click normally (on/off toggle)
    \ (forward slash) to exit EraAWSD

    The rest you can figure out on your own in the guide above



    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkAssassin View Post
    Another question: Looking at your modified controls, would it be possible to make the PC imitate iEra's dual stick controls? Like adding the arrow keys for the second dual stick for shooting direction? Sparring was easier on the mobile version because of the dual stick controls, but on PC it's super hard because I have to dodge and move toward the enemy in order to face him/her just so my gun is pointed at my target and not anywhere else.
    Unfortunately this isn't easily doable as controls mess up when you're not in the middle of the screen. If this were to ever be made, I'd imagine you'd have to use your keypad to notate what your location is on screen manually. It wouldn't be as smooth as mobiles have it.

    With EraAWSD, it is recommended you use your keyboard to move and mouse to shoot.
    Last edited by Vacci; 09-16-2015 at 06:45 AM.
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  8. #38
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    EraAWSD Update (Ver. 150915)

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...-%20150915.ahk

    Basic Patch Notes
    --------------------
    -Supports 21 hotkeys due to recent in-game update (First 2 rows are single-tap double-tap, 3rd row is assigned to Alt+(hotkey))
    -Gui added to display if play controls are active, or if you're in type mode.
    -Version numbers changed to publish date for ease of recognition
    -Numpad 1 triggers macro "/clearchat" (Copy-paste this block of code to create new macros) Macro may have issues
    -Numpad 0 resets the script
    -End sends PrintScreen (Use in conjunction with dropbox or other extension/program to have one touch screenshots)
    Last edited by Vacci; 10-05-2015 at 05:52 PM.
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


  9. #39
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    312
    Wouldn't it be possible to replica the ios controls better by placing the cursor to the far side of the screen instead of right next to your character? I noticed when using this that the cursor is way to close which makes it switch directions based on where you are. For example to shoot right the cursor should be all the way to the right of the screen, to shoot up it should be on the top, and so on.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also the hotkeys are not working for me, it does nothing except shoot the gun I have equipped regardless what number I press.

  10. #40
    Street Boss Vacci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    866
    Quote Originally Posted by Duke View Post
    Wouldn't it be possible to replica the ios controls better by placing the cursor to the far side of the screen instead of right next to your character? I noticed when using this that the cursor is way to close which makes it switch directions based on where you are. For example to shoot right the cursor should be all the way to the right of the screen, to shoot up it should be on the top, and so on.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also the hotkeys are not working for me, it does nothing except shoot the gun I have equipped regardless what number I press.
    I've heard that someone made their 360 controller work fairly well on the Facebook client with a small bug or two and all you have to do is make clicks very precisely? I always thought it wasn't possible because of how screen focus shifts in certain areas. Another idea I have in mind is getting an android emulator to run the mobile app and use an ahk script to click wherever the right stick is for shooting.

    When you're trying one of the equip buttons, where does your mouse go? Is it missing the equip buttons? Does the hotkey swipe menu come out correctly?
    Author of EraAWSD: http://era-go.com/forum/showthread.p...l=1#post195094 (Updated 15-09-2015)

    Just some music... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h41Rrk_6rzs (Updated 02-20-2016)


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •